Saturday, October 13, 2012

Nora Aunor, Brillante Mendoza and Chris Martinez nominated at Asia Pacific Screen Awards 2012; List of nominees

The Asia Pacific Screen Awards has unveiled the list of nominees for this year.

Asia Pacific Screen Awards 2012

The Philippines got three nominations – Brillante Ma. Mendoza for Sinapupunan (Thy Womb) under Achievement in Directing category, Chris Martinez for Ang Babae sa Septic Tank (The Woman in the Septic Tank) under Best Screenplay category, and Nora Aunor for Sinapupunan (Thy Womb) under Best Performance By An Actress catergory.

Winners will be revealed in a ceremony to be held at the Qpac Playhouse in Brisbane, Australia on November 23, 2012.

Here are the nominees:

BEST FEATURE FILM

  • Bumchoiwaui Junjaeng (Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time)
    Republic of Korea
    Produced by Park Shin-kyu, Han Jae-duk
  • Khers (Bear)
    Islamic Republic of Iran
    Produced by Javad Norouzbeigi
  • Orda (The Horde)
    Russian Federation
    Produced by Natalya Gostyushina, Sergei Kravets
  • Tepenin Ardi (Beyond the Hill)
    Turkey, Greece
    Produced by Enis Köstepen, Seyfi Teoman, Emin Alper
    Co-Produced by Nikos Moutselos
  • Wu Xia
    Hong Kong (PRC), People’s Republic of China
    Produced by Peter Ho-sun Chan, Jojo Hui Yuet-chun
    Co-Produced by Lu York, Dong Keyan, Hong Tao, Jiang Wenbo

BEST CHILDREN’S FEATURE FILM

  • Australia Sheli (My Australia)
    Poland, Israel
    Produced by Marek Rozenbaum, Itai Tamir, Dariusz Jablonski, Violetta Kaminska, Izabela Wojcikl
  • Gattu
    India
    Produced by Dr. Shravan Kumar (Children’s Film Society of India)
  • Kiseki (I Wish)
    Japan
    Produced by Kentaro Koike, Hijiri Taguchi
    Co-Produced by Satomi Odake
  • Laut Bercermin (The Mirror Never Lies)
    Indonesia
    Produced by Garin Nugroho, Nadine Chandrawinata
    Orchim Lerega (Off White Lies)
  • Israel
    Produced by Aurit Zamir, Yoav Roeh
    Co-Produced by Janja Kralj

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

  • Hams Caeraten Maksura / Hamesh Matzlemot Shvurot (Five Broken Cameras)
    Israel, Palestine, France
    Produced by Christine Camdessus, Serge Gordey, Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi
  • In My Mother’s Arms
    Iraq, UK, Netherlands
    Produced by Isabelle Stead, Atia Jabarah Al-Daradji, Mohamed Jabarah
  • Al-Daradji
    Negeri di Bawah Kabut (The Land Beneath the Fog)
    Indonesia, Germany
    Produced by Shalahuddin Siregar
  • Planet of Snail
    Republic of Korea, Japan, Finland
    Produced by Kim Min-chul, Gary Kam
    Co-Produced by Janne Niskala, Imamura Ken-ichi
  • Shiton Hachok (The Law in These Parts)
    Israel, USA, Germany
    Produced by Liran Atzmor
    Co-Produced by BZ Goldberg, Laura Poitras, Martin Hagemann

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • Happy Feet Two
    Australia, USA
    Produced by Doug Mitchell, George Miller, Bill Miller
    Co-Produced by Martin Wood
  • Kokurikozaka Kara (From Up on Poppy Hill)
    Japan
    Produced by Toshio Suzuki
  • Momo e no tegami (A Letter to Momo)
    Japan
    Produced by Mitsuhisa Ishikawa, Hiroyuki Ikeda, Shigeru Watanabe, Kazuya Hamana
  • Nijiiro Hotaru (Rainbow Fireflies)
    Japan
    Produced by Atsutoshi Umezawa
  • Ookamikodomo no Ame to Yuki (Wolf Children)
    Japan
    Produced by Yuichiro Saito, Takuya Ito, Takashi Watanabe

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

  • Anurag Kashyap for Gangs of Wasseypur
    India
  • Brillante Ma. Mendoza for Sinapupunan (Thy Womb)
    Philippines
  • Cheng Er for Lethal Hostage
    People’s Republic of China
  • Khosro Masoumi for Khers (Bear)
    Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Reis Çelik for Lal gece (Night of Silence)
    Turkey

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Cheng Er for Lethal Hostage
    People’s Republic of China
  • Chris Martinez for Ang Babae sa Septic Tank (The Woman in the Septic Tank)
    Philippines
  • Emin Alper for Tepenin Ardi (Beyond the Hill)
    Turkey, Greece
  • Reis Çelik for Lal gece (Night of Silence)
    Turkey
  • Shoaib Mansoor for Bol
    Pakistan

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Charin Pengpanich for Bunohan (Bunohan: Return to Murder)
    Malaysia
  • Chin Ting-Chang for Seediq Bale (Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale)
    Taiwan
  • Jake Pollock and Lai Yiu-fai for Wu Xia
    Hong Kong (PRC), People’s Republic of China
  • Touraj Aslani for Fasle Kargadan (Rhino Season)
    Iraqi-Kurdistan,Turkey
  • Yury Raysky for Orda (The Horde)
    Russian Federation

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

  • Choi Min-sik for Bumchoiwaui Junjaeng (Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time)
    Republic of Korea
  • Lior Ashkenazi for Hearat shulayim (Footnote)
    Israel
  • Manoj Bajpayee for Gangs of Wasseypur
    India
  • Tamer Levent for Tepenin Ardi (Beyond the Hill)
    Turkey, Greece
  • Wu Tianming for Full Circle
    People’s Republic of China

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

  • Cho Min-soo for Pieta
    Republic of Korea
  • Darya Ekamasova for Zila bila odna baba (Once Upon a Time There Lived a Simple Woman)
    Russian Federation
  • Humaima Malick for Bol
    Pakistan
  • Nora Aunor for Sinapupunan (Thy Womb)
    Philippines
  • Vidya Balan for The Dirty Picture
    India

For more television, movie, and music updates, like/follow The Ultimate Fan on Facebook and Twitter.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 
Copyright 2009 The Ultimate Fan.
Powered by Blogger Blogger Templates created by Deluxe Templates. Premium Wordpress Themes | Premium Wordpress Themes | Free Icons | wordpress theme
Wordpress Themes. Blogger Templates by Blogger Templates and Blogger Templates